Ilkley Trophy Day 2

Ilkley Trophy report – 18.06.2019

Queens Club saw the first complete washout in many a year as play was not possible at the West London Tennis Club. Andy Murray’s much heralded comeback has been delayed one day until Thursday. The second day of the LTA’s Ilkley Trophy was full of surprises, with young British star Paul Jubb knocking out Brazilian Thiago Monteiro and fellow Brit Katie Swan knocking out second seed Pauline Parmentier.

Jubb took the Brazalian (who is ranked 475 places above him) to a third set, winning 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 in front of a thrilled Yorkshire crowd. Jubb now goes on to play no. 9 seed Dennis Novak. Brydan Klein lost his first game to fellow Brit Jan Choinski but came back to win the second and third set, winning the match 6-2, 5-7, 2-6.

Liam Broady’s match against Stefano Napolitano, which was suspended last night due to poor weather, ended in defeat for the left-hander with the Italian winning 6(5)-7(7), 2-6. Another British player, Evan Hoyt, lost out to Korean Soon-Woo Kwon 6-0, 6-4. In the doubles, Indian pairing Jeevan Neduncheziyan and Purav Raja proved too strong for Broady and Scott Clayton, winning 6(6)-7(8), 3-6.

20-year-old Katie Swan had a sensational win on court two, beating the no.2 seed in straight sets 7-6(4), 6-4. Fellow Brit Holly Staff didn’t fare so well and was beaten 3-6, 1-6 by En Shuo Liang. Gabriella Taylor fought a tough game against last year’s tournament winner Tereza Smitkova but lost 3-6, 5-7.

-ENDS-

ILKLEY TROPHY – ILKLEY, UNITED KINGDOM – UPDATED DRAWS
€137,560
17-23 JUNE 2019

RESULTS – JUNE 18, 2019
Men’s
Singles – Second Round

[6] M. Granollers (ESP) d M. Giron (USA) 64 63
[WC] P. Jubb (GBR) d [8] T. Monteiro (BRA) 46 63 62
[9] D. Novak (AUT) d J. Kubler (AUS) 76(5) 63
[10] K. Majchrzak (POL) d Y. Sugita (JPN) 76(1) 63
[11] G. Barrere (FRA) d J. Duckworth (AUS) 76(3) 63
First Round
R. Bemelmans (BEL) d T. Ito (JPN) 67(4) 63 64
L. Lacko (SVK) d A. Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) 63 64
L. Rosol (CZE) d S. Ofner (AUT) 67(8) 63 76(2)
[Q] B. Klein (GBR) d [WC] J. Choinski (GBR) 26 75 62
[Alt] G. Soeda (JPN) d [Q] V. Galovic (CRO) 76(4) 76(8)
M. Krueger (USA) d E. Gomez (ECU) 63 76(2)
D. Koepfer (GER) d M. Polmans (AUS) 76(1) 63
A. Bolt (AUS) d E. Donskoy (RUS) 63 76(11)
S. Kwon (KOR) d [WC] E. Hoyt (GBR) 60 64
S. Napolitano (ITA) d [WC] L. Broady (GBR) 76(5) 62

Men’s
Doubles – First Round

A. Bolt (AUS) / M. Purcell (AUS) d [3] C. Hsieh (TPE) / C. Rungkat (INA) 67(6) 61 10-5
[4] J. Nedunchezhiyan (IND) / P. Raja (IND) d [WC] L. Broady (GBR) / S. Clayton (GBR) 76(6) 63
S. Arends (NED) / D. Pel (NED) d [Alt] S. Caruso (ITA) / G. Mager (ITA) 60 62

ILKLEY TROPHY – ILKLEY, UNITED KINGDOM – UPDATED MDD & X after on site withdrawal of Erlich/Huey due to Huey low back injury.  They are getting replaced by alternates Caruso/Mager.
€137,560
17-23 June 2019

Men’s Doubles

First Round
[1] S. Gonzalez (MEX) / A. Qureshi (PAK) vs. J. Jung (TPE) / T. Monteiro (BRA)
N. Monroe (USA) / D. Vega Hernandez (ESP) vs. M. Gong (CHN) / Z. Zhang (CHN)
[3] C. Hsieh (TPE) / C. Rungkat (INA) vs. A. Bolt (AUS) / M. Purcell (AUS) 76(6) 01
N. Balaji (IND) / J. Cerretani (USA) vs. M. Copil (ROU) / U. Humbert (FRA)
S. Arends (NED) / D. Pel (NED) vs. [Alt] S. Caruso (ITA) / G. Mager (ITA)
[WC] L. Broady (GBR) / S. Clayton (GBR) vs. [4] J. Nedunchezhiyan (IND) / P. Raja (IND) 67(6) 23
M. Reid (AUS) / J. Smith (AUS) vs. [WC] P. Jubb (GBR) / R. Peniston (GBR)
[WC] J. Choinski (GBR) / E. Hoyt (GBR) vs. [2] M. Daniell (NZL) / L. Paes (IND)

ILKLEY TROPHY – ILKLEY, UNITED KINGDOM – WEDNESDAY OP
€137,560
17-23 JUNE 2019

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JUNE 19, 2019
CENTRE start 11:00 am
M. Reid (AUS) / J. Smith (AUS) vs [WC] P. Jubb (GBR) / R. Peniston (GBR) 

Not Before 12:00 noon
M. Krueger (USA) vs [3] M. Copil (ROU) 
[Q] B. Klein (GBR) vs [15] M. Ymer (SWE) 
[4] D. Istomin (UZB) vs L. Rosol (CZE) 
[WC] J. Choinski (GBR) / E. Hoyt (GBR) vs [2] M. Daniell (NZL) / L. Paes (IND) 
[1] S. Gonzalez (MEX) / A. Qureshi (PAK) vs J. Jung (TPE) / T. Monteiro (BRA)

COURT ONE start 11:00 am
S. Napolitano (ITA) vs [2] U. Humbert (FRA) 

Not Before 12:00 noon
[14] S. Caruso (ITA) vs [Alt] G. Soeda (JPN) 
[5] Y. Maden (GER) vs D. Koepfer (GER) 
L. Lacko (SVK) vs [13] A. Hoang (FRA) 
N. Balaji (IND) / J. Cerretani (USA) vs M. Copil (ROU) / U. Humbert (FRA)

COURT THREE start 11:00 am
B. Fratangelo (USA) vs [7] J. Vesely (CZE) 

Not Before 12:00 noon
[16] G. Mager (ITA) vs S. Kwon (KOR) 
A. Bolt (AUS) vs [12] J. Jung (TPE) 
[LL] E. Karlovskiy (RUS) vs R. Bemelmans (BEL) 
N. Monroe (USA) / D. Vega Hernandez (ESP) vs M. Gong (CHN) / Z. Zhang (CHN)

Court Two

Starting at 11:00

Varvara FLINK (RUS) vs. Maia LUMSDEN (GBR)

Nao HIBINO (JAP) vs. Magda LINETTE [4] (POL)

Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) [1] vs. Conny PERRIN (SUI)

After Rest, Not Before 15:30

Naiktha BAINS (GBR) / Maia LUMSDEN (GBR) vs. Beatriz HADDAD MAIA (BRA) / Luisa STEFANI (BRA)

Court Five

Starting at 11:00

Robin ANDERSON (USA) vs. Marta KOSTYUK (UKR)

Timea BABOS (HUN) vs. Lesley KERKHOVE (NED)

Ivana JOROVIC [6] (SRB) vs. Jana CEPELOVA (SVK)

After Rest, Not Before 15:30

Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) / Monica NICULESCU [1] (ROU) vs. Lesley KERKHOVE (NED) / Whitney OSUIGWE (USA)

Court Four

Starting at 11:00

Xiyu WANG (CHN) vs. Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR)

Olga DANILOVIC (SRB) vs. Martina DI GIUSEPPE (ITA)

Not Before 13:30

Sharon FICHMAN (CAN) / Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) vs. Ying-Ying DUAN (CHN) / Lin ZHU (CHN)

After Rest, Not Before 15:30

Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) / Shuai PENG [4] (CHN) vs. Nao HIBINO (JPN) / Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL)

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: